Will The Rogue FBI/CIA/DOJ Operatives Ever Be Brought To Justice For Crossfire Hurricane?
[…] In the case of Brennan/Comey/McCabe, it is hard to see their facts fitting the term “bribery or kickback scheme.”

  • The same analysis undermines the potential use of the general bribery statute, 18 USC 201. That’s the statute that famously requires the “quid pro quo” that you heard so much about in the recent Ukraine kerfuffle. It’s not obvious what that would be here.

  • Jed Babbin, writing today in the American Spectator, proposes the following as the best available statute: 18 USC 242, which criminalizes acting “under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, [to] willfully subject[] any person . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . .” Oh, but further on in the lengthy statutory language there is an additional qualifier, which is “on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race.” Is that a necessary qualifier on any instance of the crime? I’ve read the statute ten times, and I can’t tell!