Will The Rogue FBI/CIA/DOJ Operatives Ever Be Brought To Justice For Crossfire Hurricane?
[…] And who are willing to say something like “we got together and plotted how to defeat Trump and, after the election, how to get rid of him”; and “Brennan, Comey, McCabe and Strzok completely made up the whole Russia thing and we knew it was a hoax from the get go.” Will there be any such people? As I said at the beginning, in my estimation it’s about 50/50 at best.

UPDATE, May 5:

With an additional night to think about it, and some help from a commenter, here are some additional ideas of potentially applicable criminal provisions:

  • Commenter Kent Clizbe points to 25 CFR Section 11.448, “Abuse of Office”: “A person acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity commits a misdemeanor if, knowing that his or her conduct is illegal, he or she: (a) Subjects another to arrest, detention, search, seizure, mistreatment. . . .”  That sounds rather on point. But wait: this is a regulation, rather than a statute. A regulation promulgated by what agency, and under authority of what statute?