Will The Rogue FBI/CIA/DOJ Operatives Ever Be Brought To Justice For Crossfire Hurricane?
[…] The term “racketeering activity” is in turn defined in 18 USC 1961. The definition consists of a long list of other crimes already set forth in the federal criminal statutes; but you need to fit under the terms of one or another of those. Basically then, RICO does not criminalize any previously non-criminal conduct, but rather makes an enhanced crime out of a “pattern” of the pre-existing crimes. The term “pattern,” by the way, means two or more.

  • Here’s one that is perhaps closer to the mark: Obstruction of Justice under 18 USC 1505. The conduct of Brennan, Comey, et al. may not seem to you to quite fit the word “obstruction,” but how about this additional language of the statute: “Whoever corruptly, . . . influences, . . . or endeavors to influence, . . . the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States. . . .” It is perhaps not a perfect fit, but we are getting warmer.

  • And finally, I have one that I think unambiguously covers at least some conduct of most if not all of these guys, without any need to stretch or twist the language into some unusual interpretation.